This post first appeared on Federal News Network. Read the original article.
[…] In a defined region of space dictated by research needs, it would make no sense to avoid the use of that telescope simply because it obviates the need for using many astronomers to gather information on the entire universe at once. So too, without a programmatic driver, it makes no sense to bar GSA from using TDR as a tool to focus on obtaining defined, real-time pricing data.
Regarding whether TDR yields the lowest cost alternative to the government, 41 USC 152(3), when discussing competitive procedures, recognizes that competitive procedures established by the GSA Administrator are to include those resulting “in the lowest overall cost alternative to meet the needs of the Federal Government.” (Emphasis added.) This standard is important because it reflects a recognition that there are multiple program drivers associated with procurement, like time, system compatibility, supply chain continuity, and administrative cost, that impact price and yield a Total Acquisition Cost (TAC).